OdonataMAP Report for 2019

OdonataMAP is the Atlas of African Odonata and forms part of the Virtual Museum. OdonataMAP was launched in 2010. The first record was uploaded into the database on 22 September 2010. At its starting point the project described itself as a section of the Virtual Museum which aimed (1) “to map the current distribution of the insect Order Odonata, i.e. dragonflies and damselflies, occurring in Africa” and (2) “to serve as a repository of all existing distribution data for this group.”

OdonataMAP provides an atlas of the up-to-date distributions of the dragonflies and damselflies, which is a critical component of addressing their own conservation priorities, and also the conservation of freshwater ecosystems. The project provides a valuable input to the Red List status of each species. Besides the distribution maps, OdonataMAP aims to make a contribution to understanding the seasonal phenology of these species. Documenting and quantifying changes in seasonality are a critical component of understanding the impacts of climate change on biodiversity

Monthly data uploads to OdonataMAP by year. 2019 is represented by the light purple line

Although filled with challenges, like an ongoing drought throughout most parts of South Africa, 2019 was a good year for OdonataMAP. OdonataMAPpers submitted a total of 19,119 records to the Virtual Museum. And thanks to the amazing members of the OdonataMAP expert panel, 99% of the records have been identified already. Below is a map of Africa, and South Africa, showing the locations (grid cells) of the OdonataMAP data submitted during 2019

OdonataMAP data submissions for Africa for 2019

OdonataMAP data submissions for South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland for 2019

We received records from 26 African countries (Table 1). Apart from South Africa, most of the other records came from Zambia (388), Namibia (369) and Swaziland (278), all three these countries having totals of more than 100 records submitted for the year.

Table 1: OdonataMAP records for 2019 by country

Country Records
Angola 2
Botswana 78
Cape Verde 4
Chad 66
Congo (DRC) 13
Cote d’Ivoire 3
Eswatini (Swaziland) 6
Gambia 2
Kenya 18
Lesotho 4
Madagascar 7
Malawi 29
Mali 21
Mauritius 35
Mozambique 55
Namibia 369
Nigeria 35
Republic of the Congo 1
Rwanda 3
South Africa 17665
Sudan 2
Swaziland 228
Tanzania 4
Uganda 36
Zambia 392
Zimbabwe 41
Map of Africa with countries for which we received OdonataMAP records highlighted in green

Diana Russell submitted the most records to OdonataMAP for the year, with a great total of 2555 records, followed by Richard Johnstone on 1427 records and Corrie du Toit with 1378 records (Table 2).

Table 2: OdonataMAP Observers with more than 100 records submitted for 2019

Observer Records
Russell Diana 2555
Johnstone Richard 1427
du Toit Corrie 1378
de Vries Andries Petrus; Joey de Vries 1120
La Grange Pieter 853
Hirons Jean 651
Bensch Gert; Juan-Pierre Antunes 396
Barrett Norman 273
Kleynhans Evert Philippus Jacobus 256
Small Christopher Peter 255
Nuttall Rick 248
Steenkamp Wilna 247
Van Rensburg Maritza 246
Wilkinson John 245
de Vries Andries Petrus; Blyde River OdonataBash 233
Bensch Gert 232
Willis Chris 227
Stanton Sharon 214
Stanton Sharon; Heleen Louw 208
Liebenberg Altha 180
Robinson Lance 177
Cronje Pieter 176
Nieuwoudt Phillip 172
van Dyk Zenobia 164
Hulme Ilse 155
de Vries Andries Petrus; Joey de Vries; Team Swadini Bio-Search 151
Stanton Mark 150
Kleynhans Evert Philippus Jacobus; Cherése Kleynhans 148
Kleynhans DH; Sarieta Kleynhans 147
Tippett Ryan 145
Braun Kate 140
Liptrot Mark 139
Thomson Neil 134
Antunes Juan-pierre Antunes; Gert Bensch 126
Snyman Antoinette 120
Dickinson Robyn 118
Kleynhans Dawie; Sarieta Kleynhans 113
de Vries Andries Petrus; Joey de Vries; Neels Snyman; Antoinette Snyman 106
Darling Desire; Gregg Darling 104
Troskie Eugene Anton; Lerm Rion 102

The two species most often recorded for 2019 were Broad Scarlet Crocothemis erythraea and Red-veined Dropwing Trithemis arteriosa (Table 3).

Broad Scarlet Crocothemis erythraeaOdonataMAP record 85924

Table 3: Number of OdonataMAP records by species, sorted from highest to lowest number of records (only contains records that have been identified)

Sp. code Family Scientific Name Common name Red data status Records
667130 Libellulidae Crocothemis erythraea Broad Scarlet LC 1109
668670 Libellulidae Trithemis arteriosa Red-veined Dropwing LC 1109
663100 Coenagrionidae Ischnura senegalensis Tropical Bluetail LC 891
667950 Libellulidae Orthetrum julia Julia Skimmer LC 743
667890 Libellulidae Orthetrum capicola Cape Skimmer LC 632
668420 Libellulidae Sympetrum fonscolombii Red-veined Darter or Nomad LC 548
662720 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion glabrum Common Citril LC 495
667030 Libellulidae Brachythemis leucosticta Southern Banded Groundling LC 477
667770 Libellulidae Orthetrum     462
667690 Libellulidae Nesciothemis farinosa Eastern Blacktail LC 418
664140 Aeshnidae Anax imperator Blue Emperor LC 416
669120 Libellulidae Trithemis kirbyi Orange-winged Dropwing LC 405
668200 Libellulidae Palpopleura lucia Lucia Widow LC 387
663820 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion massaicum Masai Sprite LC 384
668890 Libellulidae Trithemis furva Navy Dropwing LC 371
662330 Coenagrionidae Africallagma glaucum Swamp Bluet LC 344
668120 Libellulidae Orthetrum trinacria Long Skimmer LC 336
668660 Libellulidae Trithemis annulata Violet Dropwing LC 336
663460 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion kersteni Powder-faced Sprite LC 335
669080 Libellulidae Trithemis stictica Jaunty Dropwing LC 333
663195 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion     320
663560 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion salisburyense Slate Sprite LC 298
667860 Libellulidae Orthetrum caffrum Two-striped Skimmer LC 298
667200 Libellulidae Diplacodes lefebvrii Black Percher LC 284
667900 Libellulidae Orthetrum chrysostigma Epaulet Skimmer LC 274
669190 Libellulidae Urothemis edwardsii Blue Basker LC 242
662630 Coenagrionidae Azuragrion nigridorsum Sailing Bluet LC 236
661810 Platycnemididae Elattoneura glauca Common Threadtail LC 220
661180 Chlorocyphidae Platycypha caligata Dancing Jewel LC 208
668230 Libellulidae Pantala flavescens Wandering Glider LC 199
667140 Libellulidae Crocothemis sanguinolenta Little Scarlet LC 197
668870 Libellulidae Trithemis dorsalis Highland Dropwing LC 195
667380 Libellulidae Hemistigma albipunctum African Piedspot LC 183
668640 Libellulidae Trithemis     161
668110 Libellulidae Orthetrum stemmale Bold Skimmer LC 160
663780 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion hamoni Swarthy Sprite LC 155
663350 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion furcigerum Palmiet Sprite LC 142
664830 Gomphidae Ictinogomphus ferox Common Tigertail LC 141
666770 Libellulidae Acisoma variegatum Slender Pintail   139
664550 Gomphidae Ceratogomphus pictus Common Thorntail LC 132
660360 Lestidae Lestes plagiatus Highland Spreadwing LC 129
663410 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion hageni Painted Sprite LC 121
668540 Libellulidae Tetrathemis polleni Black-splashed Elf LC 120
665790 Gomphidae Paragomphus genei Common Hooktail LC 118
669180 Libellulidae Urothemis assignata Red Basker LC 116
661480 Platycnemididae Allocnemis leucosticta Goldtail LC 113
668370 Libellulidae Rhyothemis semihyalina Phantom Flutterer LC 111
668210 Libellulidae Palpopleura portia Portia Widow LC 110
668620 Libellulidae Tramea basilaris Keyhole Glider LC 109
663880 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion sublacteum Cherry-eye Sprite LC 108
665740 Gomphidae Paragomphus cognatus Rock Hooktail LC 108
663300 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion draconis Mountain Sprite LC 107
667210 Libellulidae Diplacodes luminans Barbet Percher LC 105
668630 Libellulidae Tramea limbata Ferruginous Glider LC 84
660080 Synlestidae Chlorolestes umbratus White Malachite LC 81
668900 Libellulidae Trithemis pluvialis Russet Dropwing LC 80
661640 Platycnemididae Mesocnemis singularis Common (Forest/Savanna) Riverjack LC 80
661790 Platycnemididae Elattoneura frenulata Sooty Threadtail LC 79
668800 Libellulidae Trithemis donaldsoni Denim Dropwing LC 74
660120 Synlestidae Chlorolestes fasciatus Mountain Malachite LC 71
667090 Libellulidae Chalcostephia flavifrons Inspector LC 70
664120 Aeshnidae Anax ephippiger Vagrant Emperor LC 65
667930 Libellulidae Orthetrum hintzi Dark-shouldered Skimmer LC 65
660300 Lestidae Lestes virgatus Smoky Spreadwing LC 64
660580 Calopterygidae Phaon iridipennis Glistening Demoiselle LC 63
663710 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion coeleste Catshead Sprite LC 62
663260 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion citricola Yellow-faced Sprite LC 60
660330 Lestidae Lestes tridens Spotted Spreadwing LC 60
668740 Libellulidae Trithemis aconita Halfshade Dropwing LC 57
662470 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis falcifera White-masked Wisp LC 56
667780 Libellulidae Orthetrum abbotti Little Skimmer LC 52
668190 Libellulidae Palpopleura jucunda Yellow-veined Widow LC 52
660410 Lestidae Lestes pallidus Pallid Spreadwing LC 51
664170 Aeshnidae Anax speratus (Eastern) Orange Emperor LC 50
667020 Libellulidae Brachythemis lacustris Red Groundling LC 49
668060 Libellulidae Orthetrum robustum Robust Skimmer LC (Global); VU (RSA) 49
662370 Coenagrionidae Africallagma sapphirinum Sapphire Bluet LC 44
669390 Libellulidae Zygonyx natalensis Blue Cascader LC 44
668000 Libellulidae Orthetrum machadoi Highland Skimmer LC 42
668180 Libellulidae Palpopleura deceptor Deceptive Widow LC 41
660130 Synlestidae Chlorolestes tessellatus Forest Malachite LC 41
661210 Chlorocyphidae Platycypha fitzsimonsi Boulder Jewel LC 39
663360 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion gamblesi Great Sprite LC 35
663610 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion spernatum Upland Sprite LC 35
666750 Libellulidae Acisoma inflatum Stout Pintail LC 35
668250 Libellulidae Parazyxomma flavicans Banded Duskdarter LC (Global); VU (RSA) 34
667730 Libellulidae Notiothemis jonesi Eastern Forestwatcher LC 33
667060 Libellulidae Bradinopyga cornuta Horned Rockdweller LC 32
664470 Aeshnidae Pinheyschna subpupillata Stream Hawker LC 31
664880 Gomphidae Lestinogomphus angustus Spined Fairytail LC 28
669200 Libellulidae Urothemis luciana St Lucia Basker NT 27
663720 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion commoniae Black Sprite LC 24
666620 Macromiidae Phyllomacromia picta Darting Cruiser LC 23
662140 Platycnemididae Spesbona angusta Ceres Streamjack EN 23
661710 Platycnemididae Elattoneura African threadtails   22
664070 Aeshnidae Anaciaeschna triangulifera Evening Hawker LC 21
667760 Libellulidae Olpogastra lugubris Bottletail LC 21
663670 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion acaciae Acacia Sprite LC 20
669420 Libellulidae Zygonyx torridus Ringed Cascader LC 19
662150 Coenagrionidae       18
662290 Coenagrionidae Africallagma African bluets   18
664510 Aeshnidae Zosteraeschna minuscula Friendly Hawker LC 17
662320 Coenagrionidae Africallagma fractum Slender Bluet LC 17
665480 Gomphidae Notogomphus praetorius Yellowjack Longleg LC 17
668600 Libellulidae Tholymis tillarga Twister LC 17
663920 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion vaalense Vaal Sprite LC 16
663890 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion sudanicum Blue-sided Sprite LC 15
665640 Gomphidae Onychogomphus supinus Lined Claspertail LC 15
666920 Libellulidae Aethriamanta rezia Pygmy Basker LC 15
660320 Lestidae Lestes dissimulans Cryptic Spreadwing LC 14
666420 Macromiidae Phyllomacromia contumax Two-banded Cruiser LC 14
662490 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis gratiosa Gracious Wisp LC (Global); NT (RSA) 13
662530 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis pinheyi Pinhey’s Wisp LC 13
663170 Coenagrionidae Proischnura rotundipennis Round-winged Bluet LC 13
663530 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion newtoni Harlequin Sprite VU 13
664640 Gomphidae Crenigomphus hartmanni Clubbed Talontail LC 13
666730 Libellulidae       13
668030 Libellulidae Orthetrum monardi Woodland Skimmer LC 13
662410 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis wisps   11
662660 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion citrils   11
660370 Lestidae Lestes uncifer Sickle Spreadwing LC (Global); NT (RSA) 11
668160 Libellulidae Palpopleura     10
669110 Libellulidae Trithemis hecate Silhouette Dropwing LC 10
666270 Libelluloidea incertae Syncordulia gracilis Yellow Presba VU 10
664080 Aeshnidae Anax     9
663870 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion sjoestedti Variable Sprite LC 9
664560 Gomphidae Ceratogomphus triceraticus Cape Thorntail NT 9
667940 Libellulidae Orthetrum icteromelas Spectacled Skimmer LC 9
669250 Libellulidae Zygonoides fuelleborni Southern Riverking LC 9
664180 Aeshnidae Anax tristis Black Emperor LC 8
662790 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion suave Suave Citril LC (Global); VU (RSA) 8
665890 Gomphidae Paragomphus sabicus Flapper Hooktail LC 8
667920 Libellulidae Orthetrum guineense Guinea Skimmer LC 8
661670 Platycnemididae Metacnemis valida Kubusi Streamjack EN 8
660070 Synlestidae Chlorolestes conspicuus Conspicuous Malachite LC 8
660220 Lestidae Lestes true spreadwings   7
666740 Libellulidae Acisoma     7
663680 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion assegaii Assegai Sprite LC (Global); VU (RSA) 6
665130 Gomphidae Microgomphus nyassicus Eastern Scissortail   6
667830 Libellulidae Orthetrum brachiale Banded Skimmer LC 6
668340 Libellulidae Rhyothemis fenestrina Skylight Flutterer   6
669130 Libellulidae Trithemis werneri Elegant Dropwing LC (Global); NT (RSA) 6
666300 Libelluloidea incertae Syncordulia venator Mahogany Presba VU 6
660060 Synlestidae Chlorolestes apricans Amatola Malachite EN 6
663750 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion glaucescens Blue-green Sprite   5
667120 Libellulidae Crocothemis divisa Rock Scarlet LC 5
669170 Libellulidae Urothemis     5
660040 Synlestidae Chlorolestes true malachites   5
660160 Synlestidae Ecchlorolestes peringueyi Rock Malachite NT 5
663250 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion caffrum Springwater Sprite LC 4
660350 Lestidae Lestes pinheyi Pinhey’s Spreadwing   4
667220 Libellulidae Diplacodes pumila Dwarf Percher LC (Global); EN (RSA) 4
660110 Synlestidae Chlorolestes elegans Elegant Malachite LC (Global); VU (RSA) 4
660150 Synlestidae Ecchlorolestes nylephtha Queen Malachite NT 4
664270 Aeshnidae Gynacantha villosa Brown Duskhawker LC (Global); VU (RSA) 3
662460 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis exilis Little Wisp LC 3
665780 Gomphidae Paragomphus elpidius Corkscrew Hooktail LC 3
667010 Libellulidae Brachythemis impartita Northern Banded Groundling   3
668610 Libellulidae Tramea     3
661140 Chlorocyphidae Platycypha dancing jewels   2
662220 Coenagrionidae Aciagrion gracile Graceful Slim LC (Global); NT (RSA) 2
662540 Coenagrionidae Agriocnemis ruberrima Orange Wisp LC (Global); EN (RSA) 2
663440 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion inopinatum Balinsky’s Sprite NT 2
663200 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion (A–group)   2
666720 Corduliidae Hemicordulia africana African Emerald LC (Global); VU (RSA) 2
664530 Gomphidae       2
666070 Gomphidae Phyllogomphus selysi Bold Leaftail LC 2
667070 Libellulidae Bradinopyga strachani Red Rockdweller   2
668070 Libellulidae Orthetrum rubens Elusive Skimmer CR 2
669290 Libellulidae Zygonyx     2
669440 Libellulidae Zyxomma atlanticum Smoky Duskdarter LC 2
664320 Aeshnidae Gynacantha manderica Little Duskhawker LC 1
660570 Calopterygidae Phaon camerunensis Emerald Demoiselle (RAINFOREST?)   1
660690 Calopterygidae Umma electa Metallic Sparklewing   1
660820 Chlorocyphidae Chlorocypha African jewels   1
660870 Chlorocyphidae Chlorocypha consueta Ruby Jewel LC (Global); RE (RSA) 1
662160 Coenagrionidae Aciagrion slims   1
662600 Coenagrionidae Azuragrion sailing bluets   1
662810 Coenagrionidae Ceriagrion whellani Yellow-faced Citril   1
663150 Coenagrionidae Proischnura fork-tailed bluets   1
663480 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion makabusiense Makabusi Sprite LC (Global); NT (RSA) 1
663910 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion torridum Wing-tailed Sprite   1
663660 Coenagrionidae Pseudagrion (B–group)   1
664540 Gomphidae Ceratogomphus   1
664770 Gomphidae Gomphidia quarrei Southern Fingertail LC (Global); NT (RSA) 1
664860 Gomphidae Lestinogomphus   1
665060 Gomphidae Mastigogomphus   1
665100 Gomphidae Microgomphus   1
665520 Gomphidae Onychogomphus   1
665720 Gomphidae Paragomphus cataractae Cataract Hooktail   1
666810 Libellulidae Aethiothemis bequaerti Skimmer-like Flasher   1
667100 Libellulidae Crocothemis     1
667180 Libellulidae Diplacodes     1
668480 Libellulidae Tetrathemis camerunensis Forest Elf   1
669070 Libellulidae Trithemis palustris Marsh Dropwing   1
666280 Libelluloidea incertae Syncordulia legator Gilded Presba VU 1
666320 Macromiidae Phyllomacromia Flymacs?   1
666350 Macromiidae Phyllomacromia africana Sahel Cruiser   1
666560 Macromiidae Phyllomacromia monoceros Sable Cruiser LC (Global); NT (RSA) 1
Megan Loftie-Eaton
Megan Loftie-Eaton
Megan is our communications, social media and citizen science coordinator. Prior to her work for the BDI, she coordinated OdonataMAP, the Atlas of African Odonata. A citizen science project run by the Animal Demography Unit, University of Cape Town and funded by the JRS Biodiversity Foundation. She also coordinated LepiMAP, which is the Atlas on African Lepidoptera. Megan is passionate about biodiversity conservation. She is a firm believer in the power of citizen science and getting the public involved in nature conservation.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *